?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 March 2009 @ 09:02 am
Get Your Free Hugs Here! [PG] J2 pre slash  
Title: Get Your Free Hugs Here!
Author: enablelove
Rating: PG
Warnings: College!AU
Pairing: Jared/Jensen Pre Slash
Word Count: 700+
Summary: Jensen has had the worst day EVER.
Disclaimer: These gorgeous boys aren’t mine, no matter how much I wish they were. They belong to themselves and each other and this isn’t true, probably.
A/N: This is for matalinolukaret because she told me to write this when I told her about this insane idea. I saw a couple people offering free hugs on campus, and my mind went here *shrugs* Hope you enjoy sweetie.



Free hugs were offered on campus once a month and Jensen would usually just bypass them - he isn’t one for a lot of physical contact, especially a random stranger’s arms around him. But today, when he sees the neon green sign declaring ‘free hugs’, he feels like he can use a hug – random stranger’s arms or not.

Today was the king of bad days. He had stayed up all night studying, deciding to take a nap for ‘just an hour’ but he overslept and didn’t hear his alarm go off and thus almost slept through his anatomy midterm. He hauled ass and made it just in the nick of time. As soon as he got there, though, he realized that he forgot his scantron and thankfully someone had an extra. He at least remembered his pencil and brains and the test itself didn’t actually go too bad, he hopes. He did trip on his way to hand the test in though and heard snickers behind him as he turned bright red. He ran back to his room but he had forgotten his keys and cell phone in his rush to get to his class and his roommate wasn’t in the room when he knocked. He decided to grab something to eat because he had his wallet at least. But then he saw a sign that the machine for the credit cards wasn’t working and he had no cash on him.

So Jensen is tired, dressed in sweats and an old tee, has a little stubble, looks completely unkempt, has a headache, and his stomach is grumbling. That stranger’s hug is looking mighty tempting now.

He walks toward the shouts of “Free Hugs! Get your free hugs here!” and looks up and stops in his tracks. The guy in front of him is a curious mix of gorgeous and adorable. Tall, so damn tall – taller than Jensen even at his respectable height of 6’ 1”. His legs go on forever and the shirt he’s wearing shows off his muscles. His hair is tousled and just begs for fingers to run through those locks. He has moles the make him more appealing. Then the guy looks straight at Jensen and grins and dear god, he has dimples that Jensen just wants to lick.

“You look like you could do with a hug,” the guy says, bringing Jensen out of his reverie. He says it in such a way that Jensen can’t even take offense.

“Kinda, yeah I could,” Jensen says, rubbing his hand over the back of his neck nervously. The guy opens his long arms and Jensen steps in, not even caring how it looks. This may be Texas, but guys here are affectionate and most people don’t say a damn word.

Jensen melts in the hot dude’s arms. He smells of sweat and a hint of cologne and this hug is probably one of the best hugs ever Jensen has received. He’s surrounded by the guy on all sides and Jensen really doesn’t want to step back.

He does, very reluctantly, and puts his hand out for the guy to shake.

“Jensen Ackles.”

The guy looks at his hand and puts his own paw out and Jesus, his hand is huge and if what they say about big hands is true…

“Jared Padalecki,” he says, once again bringing Jensen out of where those thoughts are leading. Very dangerous territory, especially with the guy right there.

“Umm…thanks,” Jensen says awkwardly. He’s not exactly sure what to do in these situations, as he’s never been in one.

Jared laughs heartily and Jensen thinks it’s the best sound he’s heard all day.

“No problem, I just hope it helped.”

Jensen nods, “Yeah it did.”

Jared smiles at him again, wider this time, and Jensen realizes he really has to go before he does something stupid like grab the guy and pull him down for a kiss. Or a couple of kisses. Or throwing him down and ravishing him, he’s not that particular about what happens. He backs away and waves a little before turning around; he knows he’s blushing bright red.

He hears Jared laugh again and say behind him, “See you around Jensen.”

Jensen sure hopes so. He’ll just have to make sure to find a way so they can see each other again.


ETA: earthquakedream wrote a sequel! everyday's the start of something beautiful
 
 
Current Mood: groggy
 
 
 
Jas: [J2] paley; kiss me (ani)crystalchain on March 25th, 2009 02:03 pm (UTC)
Omg this is the cutest thing ever! I'm still smiling like a loon ♥ aww adorable :D
enable l♥ve: J2: Chicago 08 [personal]enablelove on March 27th, 2009 01:17 pm (UTC)
Hee they are awesome :D

Thanks sweetie!
(Deleted comment)
enable l♥ve: J2: epic [comic con]enablelove on March 27th, 2009 01:17 pm (UTC)
It's code for nerd disguised as a geek: [fandom] ENABLER. HA.matalinolukaret on March 25th, 2009 02:21 pm (UTC)
*flails* OMGYESCUTEBOYS. We really need those enabler icons, because I? WANT MORE. :DDDDD ♥

Oh Jensen. ♥

Edited to use my shiny new Enabler icon. MUWAHAHAH. ♥

Edited at 2009-03-26 08:33 pm (UTC)
enable l♥ve: J2: chemistryenablelove on March 27th, 2009 01:18 pm (UTC)
HEE

He's so adorable, seriously.

I'm glad you enabled, thank you ♥

Sequel: everyday's the start of something beautiful
Vicki: Stock - Starbucks is loveeilan on March 25th, 2009 02:23 pm (UTC)
awwww!!
Yeah, we totally need a sequel!
enable l♥ve: J2: dork boyfriendenablelove on March 27th, 2009 01:18 pm (UTC)
Evenstar: J²- S3 Gag Reel Hugevenstar_1203 on March 25th, 2009 02:32 pm (UTC)
Awww this is so adorable! ♥
enable l♥ve: J2: knees touchingenablelove on March 27th, 2009 01:19 pm (UTC)
[meg]: actors: j2 hugsearthquakedream on March 25th, 2009 03:00 pm (UTC)
ADORABLE. There should be more of this. Please? I really really want more, and if you don't write more, I may be forced to write a sequel myself and I just don't have TIME. Agh.
enable l♥ve: Disney: drag+hula [lion king]enablelove on March 27th, 2009 01:19 pm (UTC)
YOU DO HAVE TIME ;) you made time at least, and it rocks!!!

YAY US! lol
never tickle a sleeping dragonearth_dragon on March 25th, 2009 03:03 pm (UTC)
this is so flippin CUTE! jared is exactly the kind of person that would offer free hugs. please tell me there's gonna be more to this verse.
enable l♥ve: J2: exponential loveenablelove on March 27th, 2009 01:20 pm (UTC)
Aww thank you! He totally would!

There is! earthquakedream wrote one actually: everyday's the start of something beautiful
AnLi: Jared & Jensen ♥anli on March 25th, 2009 03:14 pm (UTC)
awww this is wonderful!
enable l♥veenablelove on March 27th, 2009 01:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much!
N: J2 jensen being young and dorkyfryttu on March 25th, 2009 03:21 pm (UTC)
Awww, poor Jensen! I'm glad Jared made him feel better.

College fic FTW.
enable l♥ve: J2: i love youenablelove on March 27th, 2009 01:20 pm (UTC)
Jared always makes him feel better!

YES IT IS!
(no subject) - fryttu on March 27th, 2009 05:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
sablier_bloqué: spn - j2sablier_bloque on March 25th, 2009 03:38 pm (UTC)
Oh, darling, this is so cute!!! <3
enable l♥veenablelove on March 27th, 2009 01:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much!
Jo: Dean Sam hugapieceofcake on March 25th, 2009 03:51 pm (UTC)
Aww..poor Jensen! That was sweet :-)
enable l♥ve: J2: drawing with dog-interruptingenablelove on March 27th, 2009 01:20 pm (UTC)
Hee thanks. Jared's there though :)
a cool and cryptic inside joke: lost backstagefleshflutter on March 25th, 2009 03:51 pm (UTC)
Oh why do you keep making me heart wibble with this adorableness? <33333
enable l♥ve: J2: a day in the life...LOVEenablelove on March 27th, 2009 01:21 pm (UTC)
Awwwww *hugs tight* Because they are just THAT adorable?
Sissi: Gagdreamers_dh on March 25th, 2009 03:56 pm (UTC)
That was sweet and nice and warming!
I hope you have a little sequel in mind? Because if not then I need a hug... to comfort
enable l♥ve: J2: breakfast chicago 07enablelove on March 27th, 2009 01:21 pm (UTC)
Aww thanks!!

*hugs* and earthquakedream wrote one actually: everyday's the start of something beautiful
(Deleted comment)
enable l♥veenablelove on March 27th, 2009 01:21 pm (UTC)
Aww thanks so much for commenting!
anifsemajanifsemaj on March 25th, 2009 04:02 pm (UTC)
awww... too cute!
enable l♥ve: J2: evil towelsenablelove on March 27th, 2009 01:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you!